BMW iX4 vs iX3: Is the Sleeker SUV Worth $4,700 More?

by Businessfig
Businessfig

The BMW iX4 vs iX3 comparison presents an interesting dilemma for anyone shopping for a premium electric SUV.

Both cars use BMW’s latest Neue Klasse technology. Both offer impressive electric range, rapid charging and powerful dual-motor drivetrains.

However, the new 2027 BMW iX4 costs $4,700 more than the equivalent iX3 in the United States.

What does that extra money buy?

A lower roofline, more expressive styling and slightly better aerodynamics. Interestingly, the iX4 also promises greater driving range under European testing, despite having the same battery as its more practical sibling.

That raises a reasonable question. Why would anyone buy the iX3 when the sleeker iX4 can potentially travel farther on a charge?

The answer becomes clearer when you examine their prices, interior space and everyday usability.

BMW iX4 vs iX3: What Are the Main Differences?

The biggest difference between the BMW iX4 and iX3 is their body design.

The 2027 BMW iX4 NA7 introduces a sweeping roof, a more pronounced rear spoiler and a coupe-inspired profile. Its exterior design, interior layout and technical details are documented in the model’s DailyRevs image gallery.

Meanwhile, the BMW iX3 50 xDrive M Sport NA5 retains a more conventional SUV shape, with an upright roofline and a larger luggage compartment. Its gallery also provides a closer look at BMW’s Neue Klasse styling and Panoramic iDrive interior.

BMW has given the iX4 a standard M Sport package, including sportier exterior detailing and 20-inch wheels.

Underneath, the two SUVs share much of their engineering.

Both are built around BMW’s Neue Klasse electric vehicle architecture, featuring sixth-generation eDrive technology, an 800-volt electrical system and advanced electronic control systems.

The comparable 50 xDrive versions use dual electric motors, all-wheel drive and a 108.7 kWh usable battery.

Here is how the two models compare in US-market specification.

Specification2027 BMW iX4 50 xDrive2027 BMW iX3 50 xDrive
US starting price$66,200$61,500
Power463 hp463 hp
DrivetrainDual-motor AWDDual-motor AWD
Usable battery108.7 kWh108.7 kWh
Maximum DC charging400 kW400 kW
Estimated US rangeUp to 428 milesUp to 434 miles EPA
Aerodynamic drag coefficient0.230.24
Rear luggage capacity490 litres520 litres
Body styleSUV coupeConventional SUV

The iX4 range figure is BMW’s preliminary estimate, while the iX3 figure is an EPA estimate. They should therefore be treated as different types of published figures rather than a directly comparable independent test.

The iX4 also offers a different visual character, particularly from the side and rear.

Its flowing roofline gives it a lower, wider appearance. The iX3 looks more upright and conventional, which may appeal to buyers who value interior space over dramatic styling.

Neither approach is inherently better. It depends on how the vehicle will be used.

Does the BMW iX4 Have Better Range Than the iX3?

The BMW iX4 has a small aerodynamic advantage over the iX3, although the published range comparison depends on which testing standard you use.

BMW quotes a drag coefficient of 0.23 for the iX4, compared with 0.24 for the iX3.

That difference may appear insignificant, but aerodynamic resistance becomes increasingly important at motorway speeds.

The iX4’s lower roofline helps the vehicle move through the air more efficiently. Its carefully shaped rear spoiler and bodywork also contribute to reducing drag.

In European WLTP testing, BMW quotes up to 828 km for the iX4 50 xDrive.

The corresponding iX3 50 xDrive has a published WLTP range of approximately 805–806 km, depending on the specification and published data.

That gives the iX4 a modest advantage under comparable European testing conditions.

However, the US figures tell a different story.

BMW estimates up to 428 miles for the iX4 50 xDrive, while the iX3 50 xDrive carries an EPA-estimated maximum of 434 miles.

These figures should not be interpreted as proof that one vehicle will always travel farther than the other.

Wheel sizes, tyres, vehicle equipment, temperature and driving speed all affect electric range.

The important point is that the iX4’s sportier body does not appear to impose a meaningful range penalty.

For an SUV coupe, that’s an impressive achievement.

How Much Interior and Boot Space Does the BMW iX4 Lose?

The BMW iX3 is the more practical choice, particularly for buyers who frequently use the rear seats and luggage compartment.

The iX4’s sloping roofline reduces the amount of vertical space available toward the rear of the cabin.

BMW has designed both vehicles around a long 2,897 mm wheelbase, which helps preserve passenger legroom.

However, taller rear-seat passengers may find the iX3’s more upright roof more accommodating.

The difference becomes easier to quantify when looking at luggage capacity.

The BMW iX4 offers 490 litres of luggage space with the rear seats in place.

The BMW iX3 provides 520 litres.

That means the iX4 sacrifices 30 litres of boot capacity.

For most everyday journeys, that difference is unlikely to cause problems. Both vehicles can accommodate shopping, travel bags and ordinary family luggage.

However, the iX3’s more upright tailgate and roofline may make it easier to carry taller or bulkier objects.

This is worth considering if you regularly travel with large suitcases, children’s equipment or sports gear.

BMW has also equipped the iX4 with a 58-litre front storage compartment, adding useful space for smaller items.

Ultimately, the iX3 has the advantage when practicality is the priority.

The iX4 asks buyers to accept a small compromise in return for its more distinctive appearance.

Is the BMW iX4 Worth $4,700 More Than the iX3?

The 2027 BMW iX4 50 xDrive starts at $66,200 in the United States, excluding destination and handling charges.

The corresponding BMW iX3 50 xDrive starts at $61,500, also before destination charges.

That creates a $4,700 difference between the two models.

For that additional money, buyers receive the iX4’s coupe-style body, standard M Sport appearance and more distinctive exterior design.

However, the fundamental electric technology remains closely related.

Both models offer 463 hp, dual-motor all-wheel drive and the same usable battery capacity.

The iX4 therefore does not deliver a substantial performance advantage over the equivalent iX3 simply because it costs more.

Its value lies primarily in styling and equipment.

This makes the decision relatively straightforward.

If you prefer the appearance of the iX4 and are comfortable paying the premium, there is little reason to dismiss it.

However, buyers who are less concerned about exterior styling can save $4,700 by choosing the iX3.

They also gain additional luggage space and a more conventional SUV roofline.

The iX3 is consequently the stronger value proposition for many families.

The iX4 makes more sense for buyers who are willing to pay extra for its design.

Do the BMW iX4 and iX3 Charge at the Same Speed?

Yes. The comparable BMW iX4 50 xDrive and iX3 50 xDrive support DC fast charging at up to 400 kW.

Both vehicles use BMW’s 800-volt electrical architecture and sixth-generation battery technology.

The iX4’s 108.7 kWh usable battery can charge from 10 to 80 percent in approximately 21 minutes under suitable conditions.

BMW also claims that the iX4 can add substantial driving range during a ten-minute charging stop when connected to a sufficiently powerful charger.

However, maximum charging speeds are achieved only under appropriate conditions.

Battery temperature, state of charge and the charging station’s capabilities all influence the actual charging rate.

Drivers should therefore expect charging times to vary during real-world journeys.

The important consideration is that neither SUV offers a clear advantage in charging hardware.

Both use the same fundamental Neue Klasse technology, making them suitable for long-distance electric driving.

Is the BMW iX4 M60 Faster Than the iX3 M60?

BMW has also introduced M60 xDrive versions of both electric SUVs.

These are the performance-focused models, positioned above the regular 50 xDrive variants.

In European specifications, the BMW iX4 M60 xDrive produces 450 kW, equivalent to approximately 612 metric horsepower.

BMW quotes a 0–100 km/h acceleration time of 3.9 seconds.

The BMW iX3 M60 xDrive offers the same 450 kW output and a similarly quoted 3.9-second acceleration time.

Both vehicles use dual electric motors and M-specific chassis technology.

The iX4’s more aerodynamic body gives it a small advantage in provisional European range figures.

BMW quotes up to 777 km for the iX4 M60, compared with up to 754 km for the iX3 M60.

However, those figures remain subject to specification and final homologation.

The more interesting distinction is likely to be their driving character.

The iX4 has a lower-looking profile and a sportier visual identity. The iX3 retains the more practical SUV shape.

Whether that translates into a meaningful difference in handling will require independent back-to-back testing.

For now, buyers should avoid assuming that the iX4 M60 is automatically the faster or more engaging vehicle.

Does the BMW iX4 Have Apple CarPlay and the Same Technology as the iX3?

The BMW iX4 and iX3 share the company’s latest Panoramic iDrive technology.

Both feature BMW Operating System X, a large central touchscreen and the Panoramic Vision display system.

The latter projects driving information across the lower section of the windscreen, helping the driver see important information without looking far away from the road.

A 3D Head-Up Display is also available.

Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto support are included in the iX4’s connectivity features.

Both vehicles also benefit from BMW’s Heart of Joy electronic control system.

This system coordinates power delivery, braking and vehicle dynamics through a high-performance computing architecture.

BMW claims the technology processes certain driving functions substantially faster than its previous systems.

In everyday use, the goal is smoother acceleration, more precise handling and better integration between the electric motors and chassis.

The two SUVs therefore offer a very similar digital experience.

Buyers should compare their chosen trim levels and optional equipment rather than expecting a completely different infotainment system in the iX4.

When Will the BMW iX4 Be Available?

The BMW iX4 is scheduled to reach the market in March 2027.

In the United States, BMW has announced the iX4 50 xDrive as the initial model.

The more powerful iX4 M60 xDrive will follow later in 2027.

The iX3 50 xDrive is already entering the US market, giving it an availability advantage for buyers who need a vehicle sooner.

Both models are produced at BMW’s Debrecen factory in Hungary.

Availability, final equipment specifications and delivery schedules will vary by market.

Anyone planning to purchase an iX4 should check local dealer information before making a decision based on the announced launch schedule.

Should You Buy the BMW iX4 or iX3?

The BMW iX4 and iX3 are closely related electric SUVs aimed at slightly different buyers.

The iX3 offers more luggage space, a more conventional roofline and a lower starting price.

It also delivers the same 463 hp output and 400 kW maximum charging capability as the comparable iX4 50 xDrive.

That makes the iX3 an attractive choice for families and drivers who want the latest BMW electric technology without paying extra for coupe styling.

The iX4 offers a more expressive design, standard M Sport styling and slightly better aerodynamic efficiency.

Its modest range advantage under European WLTP testing is interesting, particularly because it shares its battery with the iX3.

However, the $4,700 US price premium is difficult to justify purely on technical grounds.

The decision ultimately comes down to how much the iX4’s appearance matters to you.

For buyers who regularly carry passengers and luggage, the iX3 is probably the more sensible purchase.

For those who appreciate the iX4’s lower roofline and distinctive proportions, the additional cost may be entirely reasonable.

The iX3 wins on practicality and value. The iX4 wins on styling. Fortunately, neither requires buyers to compromise on BMW’s latest electric technology.

Related Posts

Focus Mode